Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when DJ Healthcare T/A Sherwood Healthcare collects personal information.

We may collect and process the following data about you:-

 

  • Information that you provide to us by telephone; email or face to face
  • If you contact us, we may keep a copy of that correspondence

 

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.sherwoodhealthcare.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Use of cookies by DJ Healthcare T/A Sherwood Healthcare

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

 

Should you wish to disable and delete cookies you will need to change the appropriate setting within your browser’s ‘Help’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Settings’ menu. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not benefit from some of the features of our site. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting aboutcookies.org.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute.

We usually have to disclose details of the complaint to our professional Indemnity Insurance Broker and Insurer.

We may be required to provide a copy of our file to the Financial Ombudsman Service should an adjudicator be required to consider the complaint case.

We are required to disclose to The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) high level analytics concerning the number and nature of complaints received. This data does not include names or details that identify the specific data subject.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for 6 years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

People who use our services

DJ Healthcare T/A Sherwood Healthcare provide a range of Financial Services to Data Subjects. We process data provided by the data subject and other sources in order to deliver the appropriate products and services to Data Subjects.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide the service.. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a Market Review to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Job applicants, current and former employees

DJ Healthcare T/A Sherwood Healthcare is the data controller for the information you provide during the process. Should you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at johncrisford@sherwoodhealthcare.co.uk

Recruitment and employment – What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What Information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information that we need to fulfil our stated purpose and will not retain it any longer than necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.
  • If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:
  • Bank details – to process salary/commission/bonus payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Our Code of Conduct requires all staff to declare if they have any potential conflicts of interest, or if they are active within a political party. If you complete a declaration, the information will be held on your personnel file. 

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Banking arrangements:                                                           NatWest

Legal opinion:                                                                          As is required

Regulatory and Compliance opinion where required:              Compliant Solutions Ltd

Sanctions and PEP’s checking (Anti Money Laundering):         www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/fin_sanctions_index.htm

Back Office Systems:                                                               Open Gi

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. From 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force.

Access to personal information (Portability)

Data Subjects may submit a Subject Access Request – in order to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about them in a structured and portable manner. All SAR requests should be sent to johncrisford@sherwooheatlhcare.co.uk

Confirmation of whether, and where, the controller is processing their personal data

DJ Healthcare T/A Sherwood Healthcare are the Data Controller and a Processor. DJ Healthcare T/A Sherwood Healthcare undertake data processing within the EEA.

Rights of Data Subjects to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Data Subjects may notify the Firm if they wish to exercise their right to erasure. Such a withdrawn of Consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to the withdrawal.  Data Subjects that exercise this right will be removed from any marketing or future contact.

DJ Healthcare T/A Sherwood Healthcare may retain a copy of any personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right of rectification

DJ Healthcare T/A Sherwood Healthcare will seek to ensure that inaccurate or incomplete data will be rectified. Data Subjects have the right of rectification. 

Right to object to processing for the purposes of Direct Marketing

Data Subjects may notify the Firm if they wish to exercise their right to be removed from any Direct Marketing activities. DJ Healthcare T/A Sherwood Healthcare may still contact the Data Subject in order to fulfil any contractual obligations concerning the policies and services provided. 

Disclosure of personal Information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our Privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated 24th April 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our Privacy Policy you can email us or write to:

Sherwood Healthcare, Stubbers Farm, Mountnessing Road, Blackmore, Essex, CM4 0NX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ver.04.18